Antiquarian and Collectible Books

FEATURED BOOK

"A dictionary of the English language : containing the pronunciation, etymology, and explanation of all words authorized by eminent writers: to which are added, a vocabulary of the roots of English words, and an accented list of Greek, Latin, and Scripture proper names."

or

"Reid's English Dictionary"

Alexander Reid

Publisher: New York: D. Appleton & Co.; Cincinnati: Rickey, Mallory & Co., 1859.

Condition: Near fine. Tight copy; all pages intact. Usual mild rubbing of calf along edges.

This is an uncommon rare book.

Copies of this edition are held by eleven research libraries in North America and Great Britain, UNC-Chapel Hill, Johns Hopkins, Yale, Princeton, Emory, Harvard, University of Chicago, University of Toronto, Trinity College, University of Houston, and Cambridge University.

Price: $650.00

 

Click image for additional views.

Reid's English Dictionary

Signed by Irwin Shaw!

In the Company of Dolphins

Irwin Shaw

Pub: Bernard Geis Associates - 1964

First thus Printing (An earlier edition was self published by Shaw for his friends.) 8vo, blue cloth boards with gilt print. Top edges are blue.

Click Image for Details and additional photos

Price $75.00

Signed by Irwin Shaw!

In the Company of Dolphins

Irwin Shaw

Pub: Bernard Geis Associates - 1964

First thus Printing (An earlier edition was self published by Shaw for his friends.) 8vo, blue cloth boards with gilt print. Top edges are blue.

Click Image for Details and additional photos

Price $75.00

Signed by Dorothy Parker!

Death and Taxes

Dorothy Parker

Viking Press - 1932


 

Know for her wit, Dorothy Parker was a prolific writer of poems that people can relate to and appreciate.

Click Image for Details and additional photos.

Price $250.00

Signed by Anita Bryant!

The Anita Bryant Family Cookbook

Anita Bryant

Publisher: Doubleday & Company, Inc.; 1975

Classic American Recipes and conservative family values that center around the dinner table.

Click Image for Details and additional photos

Price $50.00

 

First Edition by the Author of "Rebecca of Sunnybrook Farm"

Mother Carey's Chickens

Kate Douglas Wiggin

Publisher: Houghton Mifflin; 1911

Illustrated by Alice Barber Stephens

Click Image for Details and additional photos

Price $75.00

First Edition!

Rosemary's Baby

Ira Levin

Publisher: Random House; 1967

This book was the basis for the 1968 movie "Rosemary's Baby" starring Mia Farrow and John Cassavetes.

Click Image for Details and additional photos

Price $50.00

Prize Winning First Edition

The Wild Place 

Kathryn Hulme

Publisher: Little Brown and Company; An Atlantic Monthly Press Book; 1953

 

Winner Atlantic non-fiction award  1953

Click Image for Details and additional photos

Price $75.00 

First Edition - Cool Retro Art on DJ and Endpapers by the great illustrator Alex Schomburg 

Son of the Stars

Raymond F. Jones

Publisher: The John C. Winston Company; 1952

A sci-fi novel by a highly regarded author of the 1950's. Very good to near fine condition, with very good to near fine dj.

Click Image for Details and additional photos

Price $125.00

 

First Edition 

Cider With Rosie

Illustrated by John Ward

Publisher: The Hogarth Press, Ltd. London; Printed in Great Britain by T. and A. Constable, Ltd., Edinburgh; 1959

Laurie Lee was born in the village of Slad in a small valley called Cotswold, in England. Born in 1914, he describes the change in this violent, largely feudal area as the 20th century trickles in.

Click Image for Details and additional photos

PRICE $50.00

1924 edition with "Embellishments" by C. Lovat Fraser

Publisher: Henry Holt and Co., NY; 1924

Peacock Pie IllustrationPeacock Pie
by Walter de la Mere

"A few new-old rhymes are included in this edition of Peacock Pie", per Walter de la Mere.

Click Image for Details and additional photos

Price $75.00 

 

First Edition

Publisher: Hutchinson of London; 1970

Crown and Mitre by Robert NeillCrown & Mitre
by Robert Neill

Historical fiction taking place during the Restoration of the British monarchy following Puritan domination. 

Click Image for Details and additional photos

Price $120.00 

First Edition - Signed, with dj (rare)

Publisher: Wetzel Publishing Company - 1929

Major General Frank D. BaldwinMemoirs of Major General Frank D. Baldwin
by Alice Blackwood Baldwin

 

Click Image for Details and additional photos

Price $250.00 

First Edition

Publisher: Longman's, Green & Co.; 1921

The Early History of Singing by W.J. HendersonEarly History of Singing
by W.J. Henderson

. . .the development of the modern art of singing from the beginning of the Christian era to the time of Alessandro Scarlatti." From the preface to this musicologist's classic.

Click Image for Details and additional photos

Price $128.00 

First American Edition

Publisher: Coward-McCann, Inc.; 1969

Goodbye Baby & AmenGoodbye Baby and Amen

(A Saraband for the 60s)
by David Bailey and Peter Evans

Very good\Good. Black cloth boards with silver print. Corners bumped minor shelfware on edges. Front board slightly warped. Cloth is raised from board in small areas on front. Binding is solid, inside pages clean. dj is not price clipped but has some chips (or possible silverfish bites). There is separation of the coating of the dj from the paper, causing small ripples.  This is a very nice copy for the price!

Click Image for Details and additional photos

Price $125.00 

1882 Edition

Publisher: The Arundel Print; 1882

Anecdotes CoverAnecdotes, Poetry, and Incidents of the War
by Frank Moore

Notable incidents and anecdotes of the civil war, including songs, ballads, stories, and poetry. This volume was originally published in 1865, and was re-issued in 1882, due to popular demand. 

Click Image for Details and additional photos

Price $100.00

 

 

First Edition

Publisher: Little, Brown and Company; 1926

Beyond the BosphorusBeyond the Bosphorus
by Lady Dorothy Mills

Romantic spirit and wanderlust lead Lady Dorothy Rachel Melissa Walpole Mills to adventures in Asia Minor, Syria, The Holy Land, and Iraq. Her perspective on these places in the 1920s is very illuminating.

Click Image for Details and additional photos

Price $75.00

American Travel AdventureFirst Edition

Publisher: D. Appleton and Company; 1916

By Motor to the Golden Gate
by Emily Post

American aristocrats venture forth, without their servants, to cross the country in an automobile in the early 1900's. They overcome muddy roads, unwashed  chambermaids, boredom, indians, an earthquake, scoundrels and heroes, while striving to remain polite. This book is written with wit and a good sense of what the folks back home would find interesting.

Click Image for Details and additional photos

Price $75.00